Home Page Logo
Bell Schedule Classroom Supply Donation Lists Kids Corner Food Services, Health Services & Transportation Parent Handbook Safety Spirit Wear
Back to School Night Presentation English Learner Advisory Committee (ELAC) School Accountability Report Card (SARC) School Site Council (SSC) Single Plan for Student Achievement (SPSA)
Calendars In the News Important Dates
Greer BFLC After School Clubs ~ 1st Trimester Scholastic Book Fair Young Writers Workshop & Contest (YWWC)
Directory of Greer Programs Round Up
Directory of Greer Partners Campbell's Labels for Education General Mills' Box Tops for Education Greer Pardners in Education (GPE) Parent Group Raley's Extra Credit Save Mart SHARES Target's Take Charge of Education Volunteers Youth Development Network (YDN)
Contact Greer Administration & Support Staff Teachers

Important Dates

Fri. 10/6

4th grade to McFarland Ranch

 

Tues. 10/10

ELAC Mtg. 2:45pm @ Greer

DELAC Mtg 4:00pm @ District

 

Wed. 10/11

Timbre Test 5th & 6th grade

 

Thurs. 10/12

PLP Check-Ins

Minimum Day 1st-6th

Dismissal 12:30pm

 

Fri. 10/13

PLP Check-Ins

Minimum Day 1st-6th 

Dismissal 12:30pm

Band Night 5:45pm Rm.28

 

Tues. 10/17

School Site Council Mtg. 2:45pm

 

Thurs. 10/26

Picture Retake Day

Lunch Bunch

Lights on for After School

 

Fri. 10/27

Round up 1:30pm-2:20pm

Carnival 4pm-7pm

 

Tues. 10/31

TK/KN to McFarland Ranch

 


 

Character Trait Award Recipients

Congratulations to the students who received the Character Trait Award for the month of September!

The Character Trait for September was Responsibility. 

Below is our list of winners. :)

 

Mrs.Silveria's class:     Imaan

Mrs. Juarez's cass:     Rosalee

Mrs. Oliveira's class:     Samuel

Mrs. Pletcher's class:     Benjamin

Mrs. Crager's class:     Olivia

Mrs. Gumm's class:     Stephanie

Mrs. Hernandez's class:  Kirra

Mrs. Finley's class:      Amelia

Mrs. Hugues' class:      Noah

Mrs. Madison's class:      Rigo
Mrs. Daluz's class:      Jeremy

Mrs. Dunkel's class:      Carolina

Mrs. Frizzi's class:      Jovany

Mr. Moore's class:      Mia

Mrs. Perry's class:      Nevaeh

Mrs. Byerly's class:      Sebastian

Mrs. Setberg's class:      Casey

Mr. Seagrave's class:      Emmanual

Mrs. Spector's class:      Cristobal

Mrs. Wilson's class:      Dayanara

Mrs. Pappas' class:      Angie

Kids Corner

AR BookFinder.PNG

Search for books to find their AR levels and points.

 BFLClogo.png Library Seach.PNG Find and reserve a book at any Bright Future Learning Center in our district. You can either call or email a Bright Future Learning Center Technician for assistance.

Clever is a pipeline between the school District's data and the learning applications that students use.  With the ease of only one username, students and teachers can open their devices, sign into the Clever Portal and click on their connected applications to automatically access the online learning program.
Directions for logging in to Clever: English / Spanish

Google Drive.png

A location for students to save their work and then share it with their teachers and other students.

Illuminate Home Connection.PNG

This Parent Portal lets you view your child’s daily progress on classwork, assignments, quizzes, and tests.

Please follow the Registration Directions:  English / Español to register your email and password with Illuminate Home Connection.

Renaissance Home Connect.PNG
Accelerated Reader.png

View your child’s reading progress and sign up to receive an email when an AR test is taken.

Symbaloo.PNG
 

right blue button.jpg 

The following Symbaloo pages are a one stop internet location providing quick links to many educational sites.


 

ELA/ELD Material

Follow

  
You can now follow the Galt
Joint Union Elementary School
District
on Facebook and Twitter

Illuminate Access

Parents of 4th - 8th Grade Students

Your students can now check their grades by using their Google account to log into Illuminate.
Illuminate logo.jpg

Parent Tips

Quick Links